UK Ancestry Visa is only open to Commonwealth citizens. If the applicant can prove to a good standard that they have at least one grandparent born in the UK then they may qualify for this visa, which allows them to come to the UK and work here.

After five continuous years on a UK Ancestry visa, the migrant may be able to apply for indefinite leave to remain.

Overview

Ancestry visa rules are mostly designed for grandchildren of British citizens who left the UK for Commonwealth. First-generation children born overseas will be automatically British, but their children born overseas will not get the automatic benefit of becoming British. There may be an option to register those children as British before their 18th birthday.

Those people who were not registered in time will have an option to apply for the ancestry visa route. The route itself is rather welcoming and allows employment in the UK without restrictions. 

Requirements for UK Ancestry Visa

In order to apply for Ancestry Visa, you will need to satisfy the requirements of the Immigration Rules. You must be:

  • a Commonwealth citizen; and
  • aged 17 or over; and
  • can prove a relationship by blood or recognised adoption with a grandparent born in the United Kingdom and Islands; and
  • able to work and intends to take or seek employment in the United Kingdom.

You will also need to show that you will be maintained and accommodated adequately in the UK without recourse to public funds. 

There is no English language requirement for a UK Ancestry visa applicant but there is an English language requirement at such time as they apply for indefinite leave to remain and subsequently British citizenship.

Documents Required for Ancestry Visa

There is no specified list of evidence required in order to apply for the ancestry visa. Therefore, it is advisable that compelling evidence is provided in support of the application. Generally, the documents must try to address the following points:

  • Comprehensive proof of blood relationship to the relevant grandparent. This can be in the form of birth certificates, relevant marriage certificate to show name changes etc.
  • Evidence to show the ability and intention to work in the UK. This can be in the form of various supporting evidence showing job applications, offers of employment in the UK, CV of the applicant etc. 

For more information on supporting documents, it is advisable that you speak to one of our London immigration lawyers or book a consultation

Dependants for Ancestry Visa

Any person who was issued with a UK ancestry visa can bring dependants to join him/her in the UK. Dependants include a spouse / civil partner and any children under 18. There are additional documentary requirements to be provided when applying with dependants. 

Immigration Lawyers

Our team of specialised immigration lawyers is able to assist and advice on immigration applications of any complexity. We can provide legal support with the initial ancestry visa application, an extension of your ancestry visa or even ancestry ILR application.

If you require expert legal advice, please contact our office on 020 7439 3000 or send us an email using our contact form and one of our lawyers will be in touch with you.

Our UK Ancestry Visa Services Review
  • Services
5

Summary

Our experienced team of Immigration Lawyers in London deal with UK Ancestry Visa applications on a daily basis and would be glad to help you with your application.

Start by booking a consultation with one of our specialist lawyers for ancestry visa, so that we can assess your case and guide you to make a successful application.