The Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa is designed for applicants who have graduated either in the UK or abroad and who have been endorsed either by:

The endorsement will confirm that the applicant has a credible business idea and appropriate entrepreneurial skills. This visa allows the applicant to come to or remain in the UK and research into setting up their business, set up their business and start trading if they wish to.

The visa is granted for one year and can be extended for a maximum of one further year. Applicants can apply to switch their visa to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa in the UK when they feel ready to do so, and if they do apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur status they require a relatively low level of funds to invest into the business, £50,000 investment.